ABOUT THIS POLICY

What to read first
This privacy policy will give you a comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by Fat Burners Only. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected].

Our Principles
We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):

  • This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act. As an Australian based organisation, we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.
  • In this privacy policy, 'personal information' has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection
We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

User contact forms
When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.

When you sign up with us and create a login with us
When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.

Credit card payments including PayPal
If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another 3rd party payment provider in line with their terms of use.

WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOUR ONLINE ACTIVITY

fatburnersonly.com.au uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:

  • Site performance indicators: these give us information on how our websites are used, so that we can make the necessary improvements or amendments to make your experience a better one.
  • Analytics Cookies: these give us the statistics to understand how many people are on our website, which areas are popular and which areas we need to work on.
  • Advertising Cookies: we use these cookies to understand what type of advertising would be better suited to someone like you. That way, you would receive ads that are more likely to be relevant to you.

Cookie rights: You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE FROM OTHERS

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

Maps/Video and other embedded content

  • Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

Social Network widgets and buttons (Pinterest, Twitter etc)

  • By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Use and Disclosure
We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):

  • You have consented
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been informed, that information of such kind would be passed on to those individuals, entities or bodies (for more information, see subclause 6.2)
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, or reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue
  • It may prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Direct Marketing
When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At Fat Burners Only, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.
Opt-out: As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.

Quality of Personal Information
We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via [email protected].

Data Security
We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at [email protected].
When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access and Correction
At Fat Burners Only, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at [email protected], or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.
For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.

Complaints Handling
If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at [email protected] or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us
We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: [email protected]
Address: Fat Burners Only Pty Ltd, 2/115 Albany Highway, 6100, Victoria Park


Find out how you can get the lowest prices & best experience at Fat Burners Only!

don't miss out!

Receive our emails for Weekly Deals, Articles & Videos. It's super easy.
Just add your email below!

#fatburnersonly

  • Subscribe to us on YouTube
    • @ 12/12/2019 02:59 PM by Brenda Maree Wilson
      friendly service and fast delivery. A++ company
    • @ 18/12/2019 05:24 PM by Henky
      Excellent customer service. Paul was very helpful and nothing seems to be too hard for him!
    • @ 02/01/2020 05:50 AM by Jacqui Pengelly
      Fat Burners Only Are Amazing! i can not Recommend them Enough, Excellent Customer Service, Fast Shipping and Great Pricing, I have been using supplements for a few months now, And can not Fault Them
    • @ 03/01/2020 01:15 PM by Shaun William Parry
      customer service and information.
    • @ 15/01/2020 08:26 AM by Danielle Piper
      The delivery was super quick. I ordered the Oxyshred stack and there was even a note from Chantelle welcoming me to the FBO family. Definatly will be doing all my ordering with these guys.
    • @ 31/01/2020 12:28 PM by Kelly Montgomery
      excellent customer service . overnight delivery WA to Melb small sample in parcel of other product to try. lovely hand written message on bottom of invoice.. from David ( how personalised)! i will shop again with FBO
    • @ 06/02/2020 08:35 PM by Breah Danielle
      Amazing it takes no time to get my order in Melbourne in no time. I love the little notes I receive on the invoice
    • @ 12/02/2020 02:34 PM by Kirstin James
      Fantastic! Ordered on Sunday night. Arrived Wednesday! Cant beat them on prices anywhere! Will definitely be ordering again. Thankyou FBO
    • @ 17/02/2020 10:30 AM by Owais Humayun
      Thanks to Caine for his time and helping me to decide the pre, intra and post workout supplements.
    • @ 06/03/2020 09:56 AM by Emily Massey
      Cheap and fast! got my order within 24 hours and I'm in Sydney! Will definently recommend to anyone wanting to purchase supplements online.
    • @ 06/03/2020 11:32 AM by Jane Kitana Wong
      In terms of products, price, delivery, service and advice regarding which supps to take and when and how to take them:1) You guys are truly the best!The endp.s. I also love that I can do click and collect in Perth!
    • @ 06/03/2020 07:37 PM by Max Luppino
      Deadset ordered on thursday and it was delivered on friday so u cant really get any better than that and the customer service is amazing. Definitely shopping with them again
    • @ 09/03/2020 11:59 AM by Sarah Booij
      I made an online order in the morning and my products were delivered the following day! Will definitely make future orders as I can't fault the service
    • @ 13/03/2020 10:05 AM by Pauline Nell Houden
      love my bys coffee and Shiva great products always spoil me
    • @ 21/03/2020 08:42 AM by Daniel Fuller
      You guys rock! Supplements are cheap and come hell fast. Next order on its way. Keep up the great work.
    • @ 30/03/2020 05:53 AM by Joel Dean
      I love everything about them!
    • @ 01/04/2020 11:05 AM by J.t. Hurst
      Anybody wanting to know about supplementation to support their training needs, I send them straight to FBO.- Website is easy to navigate with loads of premium products and reviews. - The staff are friendly, knowledgeable and supportive. - Next day delivery. - Helpful Tips and samples at no extra charge.Thanks FBO TEAM, YOU ROCK!!!
    • @ 02/04/2020 09:24 AM by Avikash A Narayan
      Thank you Fat Burners Only for the wonderful product! I have only ordered yesterday and was delivered today, know that's a service! Will definitely be my one-stop shop for my goodies. Also, its really nice to get wonderful welcome message on the receipt. Thanks
    • @ 02/04/2020 01:52 PM by Grant Robba-Colley
      Certainly always great customer service with either txt talk email nothing is an issue and ordered my products Thursday afternoon got it Monday morning considering Im on the east side of Aus and FBO on the west , so do yourself a favour and deal with FBO
    • @ 25/04/2020 04:29 PM by Kyle A. Byrne
      Phenomenal service and extremely quick delivery, overnight from Perth to Sydney 100% never shopping anywhere else
    • @ 26/04/2020 10:28 AM by Rodney Adams
      Great products, reasonably priced. Whenever I order something they very nicely leave me a handwritten thank you note with the product. No other company does this.
    • @ 11/06/2020 05:43 AM by Gioia Tempesta
      Good choice in terms of products, good prices, very fast delivery and the handwritten notes are very nice! They make you feel appreciated as customer, and that is the added value. Absolutely recommended!
    • @ 13/06/2020 03:04 PM by Sophie Kennedy
      Ordered on Thursday, came home on Friday to my order what the heck !?!? So happy
    • @ 03/07/2020 05:45 PM by Kelly Hearn
      So happy with my purchase. Ordered Wednesday night and received Friday. Thank you so much for the extra goodies, will definitely be ordering again
contact us checkout